English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
ALH [correct]
CONT: Threads are designated by standardized notes. Under the unified system, threads are specified by giving in order the nominal diameter, number of threads per inch, the initial letters such as UNC or UNF that identify the series, and class of thread (1A, 2A, and 3A or 1B, 2B, and 3B). Threads are considered to be right-hand and single unless otherwise noted; therefore the specification for a left-hand thread must have the letters LH included.
CONT: Example of a thread identification by standardized symbols: 1/2-13UNC-2ALH.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
ALH [proposition]
OBS: Voir fiches "thread class" et "left-hand thread".