English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
alizarin violet [correct]
DEF: A clear transparent purple lake made from purpurin, which along with alizarin is one of the ingredients of madder lake.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
violet d'alizarine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Origine : organique. Nature chimique : dihydroxianthro quinone sulfoné.