English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
linear alkyl sulfonate [correct, voir observation]; linear alkyl sulphonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; linear alkylate sulfonate [à éviter]; LAS [voir observation]; LAS; alkyl sulfonate [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A straight-chain alkylbenzene sulfonate, a detergent specially tailored for biodegradability.
OBS: The linear alkylates may be normal or iso (branched at the end only), but are C10 or longer.
OBS: linear alkyl sulfonate: commercial name.
OBS: linear alkylate sulfonate: incorrect name.
OBS: alkyl sulfonate: incomplete name.
OBS: LAS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
sulfonate d'alkyle à chaîne droite [correct, nom masculin]; sulfonate d'alkyle en chaîne droite [correct, nom masculin]; alkylsulfonate linéaire [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique, tel que l'alkylbenzène sulfonate de sodium, servant de base aux détergents biodégradables.
OBS: alkylsulfonate linéaire : terme fautif.