English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkylated aromatic hydrocarbons [correct, pluriel]
OBS: alkylated aromatic hydrocarbons: rarely used in the singular (alkylated aromatic hydrocarbon), because this is a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrocarbures aromatiques alkylés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: hydrocarbures aromatiques alkylés : terme utilisé la plupart du temps au pluriel, comme collectif; inusité au singulier (hydrocarbure aromatique alkylé).