English (Maneuvering of Ships)
take all way off [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... a vessel shall slacken her speed or take all way off by stopping or reversing her means of propulsion.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
casser son erre [correct]
CONT: [...] un navire doit réduire sa vitesse ou casser son erre en arrêtant son appareil propulsif ou en battant en arrière au moyen de cet appareil.