English (Artificial Intelligence)
alpha cutoff [correct]; alpha cut-off [proposition]
CONT: In chess, a parent node always has child that represents a position in which it is the other player's turn to move .... This is an alpha cutoff: If a child has a partially backed-up value that is less than its parent's, further evaluation need not be done.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
coupe alpha [correct, nom féminin]