English (Medication)
interferon alpha-2a [correct]; recombinant interferon Alfa-2a; recombinant interferon alpha-2a; Ro 22-8181; Roferon-A [marque de commerce]
DEF: A recombinant alfa interferon consisting of 165 amino acids with lysine at position 23 and histidine at position 34. It is used extensively as an antiviral and antineoplastic agent.
CONT: Interferons are substances that occur naturally in the body and that are secreted by certain cells in response to infection. Interferon alfa-2a, also known as Roferon-A, and interferon alfa-2b, also known as Intron A, are manmade interferons manufactured by recombinant DNA technology. These interferons belong to the class of drugs called biological response modifiers. This class of medicines stimulates the body's response to infection and disease. They also belong to the class of drugs called antineoplastics. Antineoplastics slow or stop the growth of cancer cells.
OBS: Spelling "alfa" is commonly used for recombinant form.
French (Médicaments)
interféron alfa-2b [correct, nom masculin]; interféron alfa IIa [nom masculin]; interféron alfa IIa recombinant [nom masculin]; interféron alfa-2-a recombinant [nom masculin]; Roferon-A [marque de commerce]
CONT: La pégylation est un procédé destiné à retarder l'élimination d'un produit dans l'organisme. Il consiste à associer à un produit, une molécule de polyéthylène-glycol (PEG) responsable d'une augmentation de son poids. Dans le cas de l'Interféron alfa-2b, la pégylation aboutit au Peginterféron alfa-2b et permet d'obtenir un taux constant de ce produit pendant une semaine, après une seule injection.