English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
Lyman-alpha radiation [correct]; Lyman alpha radiation [correct]
CONT: Lyman-alpha radiation is emitted by hydrogen atoms at a narrow line in the far ultraviolet portion of the spectrum (121.56 nanometers). It is produced by an electrical discharge in hydrogen. As the Lyman-alpha radiation passes across the sensing chamber, it is partially absorbed by atmospheric water vapor thus decreasing the detected signal.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
radiation Lyman-alpha [nom féminin]; radiation Lyman alpha [nom féminin]; rayonnement Lyman alpha [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] dans la mésosphère, la photodissociation s'amplifie due principalement à la radiation Lyman alpha (121,6 nm). Par ces processus, des atomes d'hydrogène sont libérés et leur légèreté, leur permet de monter au-delà de la thermosphère.