English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(2S)-6-methyl-2-[(1S)-4-methylcyclohex-3-en-1-yl]hept-5-en-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; (-)-alpha-bisabolol [correct]; l-alpha-bisabolol [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; natural alpha-bisabolol [correct]; levomenol [correct]; alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol [correct, voir observation]; 6-methyl-2-(4-methyl-3-cyclohexen-1-yl)-5-hepten-2-ol [vieilli]
CONT: Natural alpha-bisabolol is an optically active monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol containing a minimum of 95% as active (-)-alpha-bisabolol isomer, derived via the distillation of Brazilian origin oil (while synthetic alpha-bisabolol is a racemic mixture of 85% (+)-alpha-bisabolol, or 42.5% as active (-)-alpha-bisabolol isomer, derived from the production of synthetic vitamin intermediates).
OBS: (2S)-6-methyl-2-[(1S)-4-methylcyclohex-3-en-1-yl]hept-5-en-2-ol: The capital letters "S" are italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha,4-dimethyl-alpha-(4-methyl-3-pentenyl)-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol: CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service of the American Chemical Society) name.
OBS: l-alpha-bisabolol: The first character ("l") is the small letter "l", italicized, and not the number one.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(2S)-6-méthyl-2-[(1S)-4-méthylcyclohex-3-én-1-yl]hept-5-én-2-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; bisabolol naturel [à éviter, nom masculin]; lévoménol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: (2S)-6-méthyl-2-[(1S)-4-méthylcyclohex-3-én-1-yl]hept-5-én-2-ol: Les lettres majuscules «S» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: lévoménol : dénomination commune internationale.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
levomenol [nom masculin]