English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium ammonium bis(sulfate) dodecahydrate [correct, voir observation]; aluminium ammonium sulfate [correct]; ammonium aluminum sulfate [à éviter, voir observation]; aluminum ammonium sulfate [à éviter, voir observation]; ammonia alum [à éviter]; ammonia alun [à éviter, vieilli]; ammonium alum [à éviter]; ammonium aluminum sulphate [à éviter, vieilli]; ammonium aluminium sulphate [à éviter, vieilli]; alum [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of odorless, colorless crystals having a strong astringent taste which is soluble in water and glycerol, is insoluble in alcohol, is derived by crystallization from a mixture of ammonium and aluminum sulfate and is used as a mordant in dyeing, in water and sewage purification, in sizing paper, in retanning leather, as a clarifying agent, as a food additive, in baking powders, in the cereal industries, as a buffer and a neutralizing agent in milling, in the manufacture of lakes, pigments, vegetable glue and artificial gems, for fireproofing, and in the treatment of fur.
OBS: aluminium ammonium bis(sulfate)dodecahydrate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The IUPAC recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: AlH4NO8S2 or Al4(SO4)3(NH4)2SO4.24H2O or AlNH4(SO4)2·12H2O or NH4Al(SO4)2·12H2O or Al2(SO4)3,(NH4)2SO4,24H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bis(sulfate) d'aluminium et d'ammonium dodécahydrate [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; sulfate d'aluminium et d'ammonium tétracosahydrate [correct, nom masculin]; alun d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; alun ammoniacal [à éviter, nom masculin]; alun d'ammoniaque [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, inodores, à saveur astringente, soluble dans l'eau et la glycérine, insoluble dans l'alcool, que l'on prépare en combinant des sulfates d'ammoniaque et d'aluminium, et que l'on utilise pour l'épuration des eaux, le mordançage des tissus, la tannerie, les laques, comme agent d'ignifugation, dans la fabrication des savonnettes et comme agent thérapeutique.
OBS: bis(sulfate) d'aluminium et d'ammonium dodécahydrate : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : AlH4NO8S2 ou Al4(SO4)3(NH4)2SO4.24H2O ou AlNH4(SO4)2·12H2O ou NH4Al(SO4)2·12H2O ou Al2(SO4)3,(NH4)2SO4,24H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alumbre amónico [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: AlH4NO8S2 o Al4(SO4)3(NH4)2SO4.24H2O o AlNH4(SO4)2·12H2O o NH4Al(SO4)2·12H2O o Al2(SO4)3,(NH4)2SO4,24H2O