English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
lithium tri-tert-butoxidohydridoaluminate [correct, voir observation]; lithium tri-tert-butoxyaluminohydride [correct, voir observation]; LATB [voir observation]; LATB; lithium aluminium tri-tert-butoxy-hydride [ancienne désignation, correct]; lithium aluminium tri-tert-butoxyhydride [ancienne désignation, correct]; lithium aluminum tri-tert-butoxy-hydride [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, États-Unis]; lithium aluminum tri-tert-butoxyhydride [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, États-Unis]; 17476-04-9 [numéro du CAS]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white powder, is stable in dry air but sensitive to moisture, is soluble in the dimethyl ether of diethylene glycol, tetrahydrofuran, diethyl ether, slightly soluble in other ethers, and is used for stereospecific reductions of steroid ketones and for reductions of acid chlorides to aldehydes.
OBS: The prefix "tert" must be italicized.
OBS: lithium tri-tert-butoxyaluminohydride: usual name.
OBS: lithium aluminum tri-tert-butoxy-hydride: obsolete form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: LATB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" rather than "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formula: LiAl[OC(CH3)3]H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tri-tert-butoxidohydruroaluminate de lithium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hydrure de lithium et de tri-tert-butoxyaluminium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; tri-tert-butoxyhydrure d'aluminium et de lithium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 17476-04-9 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Le préfixe «tert» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: hydrure de lithium et de tri-tert-butoxyaluminium : nom usuel.
OBS: tri-tert-butoxyhydrure d'aluminium et de lithium : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : LiAl[OC(CH3)3]H