English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Missiles and Rockets)
Advanced Monopulse Seeker [correct]; AMS [correct]
CONT: [Operational] deficiencies will be rectified in the AIM-7M by incorporating the Raytheon AMS (Advanced Monopulse Seeker), the company having been selected for this development in preference to General Dynamics following a fly-off of their contenders in 1976-1977.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Missiles et roquettes)
autodirecteur monopulsé de technologie avancée [proposition, nom masculin]; tête chercheuse monopulsée de technologie avancée [proposition, nom féminin]