English (Mental Disorders)
run amok [correct, verbe]; run amuck [correct, verbe]
DEF: Run about is a murderous frenzy.
CONT: Science is compared to the Golem, a creature from Jewish mythology, powerful yet potentially dangerous, a gentle, helpful creature who may run amok at any moment.
OBS: "amok" is now more usual than "amuck" in "run amok" or "amuck", but both spellings are acceptable. The Malay word "amok" means 'rushing in a frenzy' (COD).
French (Troubles mentaux)
courir en menaçant tout le monde du couteau; être pris d'un accès de folie meurtrière; être pris d'une crise de folie furieuse