English (Computer Programs and Programming)
run amok [correct, verbe]
CONT: This idea of a computer program giving a "trace" of its own performance is not quite as straightforward as it may seem. ... This trace is supposed to help the programmer understand why his program has run amok, assuming it has.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
s'emballer [proposition]