English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
Automated Chemical Analysis for Process Solutions System [correct]; ACAPS system [correct]
CONT: The development of four measurement devices for use in automated monitoring of the concentration of specific chemicals in multi-layer printed wiring board (PWB) plating baths was recently completed. The measurement devices, known as optrodes, will be key elements of the Automated Chemical Analysis for Process Solutions (ACAPS) system. ACAPS is a computer controlled system which will continuously, automatically, and accurately control the copper and solder plating solutions used in electroplating PWBs.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
système ACAPS [proposition, nom masculin]