English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
acceptance angle plotter [correct]
DEF: A device capable of varying the incidence angle of a narrow beam that is incident upon a surface, such as an optical fiber endface, and measuring the intensity of the transmitted light ...
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
traceur d'angle d'admission [proposition, nom masculin]