English (Diamond Industry)
protractor gauge [correct]; pavilion protractor gauge [correct]; protractor [correct]; angle gauge
DEF: An instrument for measuring angles, either in drawing designs for escapements, gearing, etc. or for measuring or scribing angles directly on work.
OBS: ... equipment/supplies used by fancy shape specialists: ... o) gauges (See Figure F 1), including: - for crown: crown gauge; - for pavilion: butterfly gauge; magnetic gauge; protractor gauge; rectangle gauge ...
OBS: Figure C/B 1.
French (Industrie diamantaire)
rapporteur d'angle [proposition, nom masculin]; rapporteur d'angle pour culasse [proposition, nom masculin]