English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
knife angle instrument [correct]; knife angle gauge [correct]
CONT: ... a knife angle gauge ... overcomes the problems encountered by lathe operators using the square or protractor heads from a combination square set or modified bevel protractor. [It] is equipped with a lip formed by a face-plate that aligns the instrument with the knife edge and with magnets that clamp it solidly to the lathe interface, leaving the operator's hands free to adjust the knife angle where the instrument is in place.
CONT: Knife angle instrument on a veneer lathe.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
indicateur d'angle de couteau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Indicateur d'angle pour ajuster l'angle du couteau [d'une dérouleuse].