English (Analytical Chemistry)
anion exchange column
CONT: In 1979, William Bauman at Dow Chemical Company suggested a way to remove the background eluent using a second ion exchange column, and thus permit detection of analyte ions with a highly sensitive conductivity detector (micromhos). This second column is called the suppressor column. For anion analysis, this is a cation exchange column in the acid form; and for cation analysis, it is an anion exchange column in the base form.
French (Chimie analytique)
colonne d'échange d'anions [proposition, nom féminin]