English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
microwave anisotropic probe [correct]; MAP [correct]
CONT: MAP is part of the Explorers Program, selected by NASA in 1996, to probe conditions in the early universe. MAP measures temperature differences ("anisotropy") in the cosmic microwave background radiation.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sonde MAP [proposition, nom féminin]