English (Orthoses; Musculoskeletal System)
controlled ankle motion walker [correct]; cam walker [correct]; CAM walker [correct]
CONT: A cam walker is an adjustable orthopedic apparatus that looks like a boot. ... As the name indicates, its primary purpose is to prevent or limit ankle and foot movement after a serious sprain, surgery or removal of a cast. Your doctor might also prescribe a cam walker to keep pressure off an ulcerated area on the foot.
French (Orthèses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
botte de marche orthopédique stabilisant la cheville [proposition, nom féminin]