English (Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology; Police)
knock and announce rule [correct]
OBS: The common law requires that police officers, when enforcing a search warrant, first knock and announce their presence before entering -- a minor limitation that takes just a few seconds. The Ontario Court of Appeal ruled, however, that when searching for narcotics, the police could ignore this requirement and simply smash in the door, since the "knock and announce" delay might allow suspects to destroy any drugs they might possess.
French (Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Police)
règle de l'avertissement préalable à l'entrée [proposition, nom féminin]