English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
bulging annual ring [correct]
OBS: A defect which occurs mainly in softwood veneer or logs.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
cerne annuel saillant [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Défaut qui se manifeste principalement dans le placage de résineux ou les billes.