English (Papermaking Machines; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
target ring [correct]; annular rings [correct, pluriel]; slitter rings [correct, pluriel]; slitter band [correct]
DEF: Concentric ring bands on end of roll, giving the roll end somewhat the appearance of a target. Often due to excessive slitter run-out.
OBS: In this context the term "ring" is rarely used in the singular (ring).
French (Machines à papier; Fabrication du papier)
anneau de bobinage [proposition, nom masculin]; bobinage irrégulier [nom masculin]
DEF: Anneau de forme concentrique qui apparaît sur le bout du rouleau comme une élévation ou une dépression.