English (Ear, Nose and Larynx (Medicine))
branchial anomaly [correct]; lateral cervical anomaly
DEF: ... congenital developmental defect that arises from the primitive branchial apparatus.
CONT: The embryologic bases of these different malformations were reviewed. Their characteristic findings and sites were illustrated together with their typical and atypical appearances. The frequency of occurrence of each branchial anomaly were plotted, the second branchial cleft cyst being by far the most common congenital cystic neck mass (70%).
French (Oreille, nez et larynx (Médecine))
anomalie branchiale [proposition, nom féminin]