English (Special-Language Phraseology; Rules of Court)
answer to a charge [correct]
CONT: Appear to answer to a charge.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Règles de procédure)
répondre d'une accusation
CONT: Comparaître pour répondre à une accusation.
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Reglamento procesal)
contestar a una demanda [proposition]