English (Citizenship and Immigration; Customs and Excise)
answer truthfully [correct, loi fédérale, verbe]
CONT: If a report is made in respect of currency or monetary instruments, the person arriving in or departing from Canada with the currency or monetary instruments shall (a) answer truthfully any questions that the officer asks with respect to the information required to be contained in request of an officer the report ...
OBS: answer truthfully: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act of 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Douanes et accise)
répondre véridiquement [loi fédérale]
CONT: Une fois la déclaration faite, la personne qui entre au Canada ou quitte le pays avec les espèces ou effets doit : a) répondre véridiquement aux questions que lui pose l'agent à l'égard des renseignements à déclarer en application du paragraphe (1) [...]
OBS: répondre véridiquement : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés de 2001.