English (Law of Evidence)
awkward answer [correct]
CONT: For the difficult problem of publishing a tribunal report which asked awkward questions and gave some awkward answers, there was adequate precedent in the annals ...
OBS: awkward answer: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve)
réponse gauche [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: réponse gauche : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.