English (Legal System)
in statu quo [latin]; in statu quo ante [latin]; in the status quo; in the status quo ante
OBS: in statu quo is a latinism properly equivalent to "in statu quo ante" (= in the same condition as previously. Some writers have quite understandably assumed that there was a distinction between "in statu quo" and "in statu quo ante", and have used the former merely to mean "in the status quo"; in the same condition as now exists. Here the phrase is correctly used: "The fact that the parties cannot be put 'in statu quo' precisely as to the subject matter of the contract will not preclude a decree for rescission"./ "Depriving one of the benefit of a contract that he supposes he has made leaves everything 'in statu quo', rather than imposing a liability to which no limit can be placed". The foregoing discussion is largely beside the point, however, inasmuch as the English renditions of the phrase are preferable to the Latinate. One should write in the status quo (present condition) or "in the status quo ante" (previous condition).
French (Théorie du droit)
tel quel
OBS: voir Harrap's au mot tel