English (Ecology (General))
anthropozoic
CONT: During the last decades, the combination of an exponentially growing anthropozoic pressure (human and livestock populations) on the land, with prolonged drought periods has resulted in crop expansion over rangelands, a reduction of length of the fallow periods and severe degradation of savannahs in the Sahel zone (Le Houérou, 1989).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
anthropozoïque [adjectif]
DEF: Se dit de facteurs ou d'influences biotiques sous la dépendance de l'homme et des animaux domestiques.
CONT: La garrigue provient de la dégradation anthropozoïque de la chênaie primitive (coupes abusives, pâture, incendies répétés).