English (Aeroindustry)
anti-flash shutter [correct]
CONT: Forward-looking infra-red (FLIR) and low-light television (LLTV) are already fitted in the B-52 and B-1, but the new LANTIRN system, without its associated head-up display, might be adopted to improve forward view when flying at low altitude with the anti-flash shutters closed.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
rideau anti-flash
CONT: Le B-52 et le B-1 sont déjà dotés d'équipements FLIR et TV à bas niveau de lumière. Mais le nouveau système LANTIRN (sans le collimateur de pilotage qui lui est associé) pourrait être adopté, afin de faciliter le vol à basse altitude lorsque les rideaux anti-flash [nucléaire] seront abaissés.