English (Immunology)
VDRL antigen [correct]
DEF: An alcohol solution containing 0.03 per cent cardiolipin, 0.99 per cent cholesterol, and enough lecithin to produce standard reactivity.
OBS: VDRL = Venereal Disease Research Laboratory.
French (Immunologie)
antigène VDRL [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Antigène standard utilisé dans la réaction de Wassermann pour le diagnostic de la syphilis.
OBS: VDRL = Venereal Disease Research Laboratory.