English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Guerilla Warfare)
counter-guerrilla operation [correct]; counterguerrilla operation [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CGO [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; CGO; anti-guerrilla operation [correct]
CONT: Counterguerrilla operations have two objectives, the destruction of the guerrilla forces and the eradication of their influence on the population.
OBS: counterguerrilla operation; CGO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guérilla)
opération de contre-guérilla [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; CGO [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; opération antiguérilla [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: opération de contre-guérilla; CGO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.