English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
antimony pentachloride [correct]; antimonic chloride [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; antimony perchloride [à éviter]
CONT: ... the pentachloride, SbCl5, is an oily liquid with reddish-yellow color, is hygroscopic and solidifies after moisture is absorbed, decomposes in excess water, is soluble in hyrochloric acid and chloroform, and is used in analytical testing for cesium and alkaloids, for dyeing, and as an intermediary in synthesis ...
OBS: "Antimonic" is said of a compound in which the antimony has a valence of five, as antimony pentachloride, pentasulfide, etc.
OBS: Chemical formula: SbCl5 or Cl5Sb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentachlorure d'antimoine [correct, nom masculin]; perchlorure d'antimoine [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide huileux jaune-rougeâtre, hygroscopique, fumant à l'air humide, utilisé comme agent chlorant en synthèse organique.
OBS: Le terme générique «chlorure d'antimoine» est parfois utilisé comme synonyme.
OBS: Formule chimique : SbCl5 ou Cl5Sb
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
pentacloruro de antimonio [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido oleoso amarillo-rojizo de olor desagradable. Higroscópico. Soluble en solución acuosa de ácido tartárico, ácido clorhídrico y cloroformo. Muy tóxico y corrosivo.
OBS: Fórmula química: SbCl5 o Cl5Sb