English (Chemistry)
indium antimonide [correct]
DEF: A crystalline solid having photoconductive, photoelectromagnetic and magnetoresistive properties which is prepared by melting together stoichiometric amounts of indium and antimony in evacuated ampuls, has a melting point of 535°C, and is used for semiconductor devices, infrared detectors and in computer technology (Hall effect).
French (Chimie)
antimonure d'indium [correct, nom masculin]; antimoniure d'indium [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: antimonure : Combinaison binaire de l'antimoine avec un autre corps simple.
OBS: L'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) recommande l'emploi d'«antimonure» à la place d'«antimoniure».