English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court; Phraseology)
appeal from the whole of a judgment [correct, locution verbale]
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
faire porter son recours sur l'ensemble d'un jugement [correct, locution verbale]