English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
filing of an application for leave to appeal [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dépôt d'une demande d'autorisation d'appel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.