English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
file an application for leave to appeal a decision [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déposer une demande d'autorisation d'en appeler d'une décision [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Emploi et Immigration Canada.