English (Rules of Court; Property Law (common law))
serve a notice of appeal [correct, verbe]
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
signifier un avis d'appel [correct]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Residential Rent Regulation Act, Bill 2, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 16.