English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
appear as a witness at an inquiry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
témoigner à une enquête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.