English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
elect to appear at the inquiry without counsel [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
choisir de comparaître à l'enquête sans conseil [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.