English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
thready appearance [correct]
CONT: beelting: A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect ... Beetling is also used to give a thready or linen-like appearance to cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
aspect fibreux [correct, nom masculin]