English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
flat appearance [correct]
CONT: basket weave: ... Fabrics have a loose construction and a flat appearance.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
aspect égal [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les tissus nattés ont une construction lâche et un aspect égal.