English (Cinematography)
appearance of motion [correct]
DEF: In a movie, the illusion of motion that is created through the uninterrupted succession of pictures at a variable frequency.
CONT: ... the 19th century gave rise to a seemingly endless stream of Greek and Latin named inventions designed to stimulate the appearance of motion in a series of still drawings and eventually photographs.
French (Cinématographie)
illusion du mouvement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Au cinéma, impression de mouvement créée par la succession. À fréquence variable, des images fixes d'un film.