English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
appearance allowance [correct]
DEF: An agreed compensation from the insurance company for repairs not performed, sometimes appropriate for superficial damage.
OBS: This is a small portion of the true cost of a particular repair or replacement. The damage remains highly visible and you agree to live with it.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
indemnité pour dommages apparents [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition entérinée par une compagnie d'assurance de dommages.