English (Textile Industries; Phraseology)
achieve the appearance [correct, verbe]
CONT: union dyeing: A method of dyeing a fabric containing two or more types of fibers or yarns to the same shade so as to achieve the appearance of a solid colored fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Phraséologie)
donner l'apparence [correct]