English (Ecosystems; Birds)
Arctic plains and mountains [correct]
CONT: Region 3 - Arctic Plains and Mountains. This region includes low-lying, coastal tundra and drier uplands of the Arctic mountains across the entire northern edge of North America. Because of thick and continuous permafrost, surface water dominates the landscape (20-50 percent of the coastal plain).
OBS: Region 3 (BCR 3) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
plaine et cordillère arctiques [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Région 3 - Plaine et cordillère arctiques. Cette région traverse l'Amérique du Nord d'est en ouest dans l'Arctique. Elle comprend les basses terres, la toundra côtière et les hautes terres plus sèches des montagnes arctiques. Le pergélisol épais et permanent explique la présence de nombreux plans d’eau souvent temporaires, recouvrant 20 % à 50 % de la surface de la plaine côtière.
OBS: Région 3 (RCO 3) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.