English (Police)
ambush area
OBS: When the attack occurs while the officer is in a vehicle, the automobile can be used as a weapon (...); the officer may be able to direct his vehicle toward (...) "the assailant" while clearing the ambush area.
French (Police)
secteur d'embuscade