English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
apparent contact area [correct]
CONT: Material science ... frictional resistance is independent of apparent contact area ... frictional force is directly proportional to the applied load and independent of the apparent contact area.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
surface apparente de contact [correct, nom féminin]