English (Informatics)
storage area network device [correct]; SAN device [correct]
CONT: Future EMC storage systems for small businesses will be "integrated storage appliances" that run Microsoft's Windows operating system, traffic both block and file data, and contain mixed technologies to deliver the functionality of a SAN (storage area network) device, a NAS (network attached storage) device, and a backup device, said Donatelli.
French (Informatique)
dispositif SAN [correct, nom masculin]; dispositif du réseau de stockage [proposition, nom masculin]; appareil du réseau de stockage [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Les conseillers d'IBM Global Services analyseront votre environnement de stockage en réseau (serveurs hétérogènes, dispositif SAN, dispositifs d'entrées-sorties, réseaux) et vous recommanderont des méthodes pour améliorer la réactivité et le débit de vos applications.