English (Geological Research and Exploration; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Mining Operations)
critical area of extraction [correct]
DEF: The area of coal required to be worked to cause a surface point to suffer all the subsidence possible from the extraction of a given seam.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Exploitation minière)
aire d'extraction critique [nom féminin]; aire d'affaissement total [nom féminin]