English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
fallout area [correct]
DEF: The area on which radioactive materials have settled or the area on which it is predicted from weather conditions that radioactive materials may settle.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
zone de retombées radioactives [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Zone qui a été recouverte par des matières radioactives ou dans laquelle on prévoit qu'elles se répandront en raison des conditions atmosphériques existantes.