English (Land Forces)
land force area headquarters [correct]; LFAHQ [correct]
CONT: The Joint Force Headquarters (JFHQ) for domestic operations and for limited international operations is based on land force area headquarters or a maritime coastal headquarters (MC HQ) reinforced as required by staff from other environmental commands. An air formation headquarters (AF HQ) or the Canadian Forces Northern Area headquarters may also be designated as the JFHQ for certain operations.
French (Forces terrestres)
quartier général de secteur de la force terrestre [correct]; QGSFT [correct]
CONT: Le quartier général de la force interarmées, chargé des opérations internes et des opérations internationales limitées est basé à un quartier général de secteur de la force terrestre ou un quartier général de la défense côtière maritime, qui est renforcé au besoin par un état-major des commandements d'autres éléments. Dans le cas de certaines opérations, un quartier général d'entraînement aérien ou celui du Secteur du Nord des Forces canadiennes peut également être désigné comme quartier général de la force interarmées.