English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
land area [correct]
DEF: The whole of the area of contact, perpendicular to the direction of application of the pressure, of the seating faces of a mould.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
surface d'appui [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Surface perpendiculaire à la direction d'application de la pression mettant en contact les deux parties d'un moule, quand il est fermé.