English (Mining of Organic Materials)
mined area [correct]; area mined
DEF: The area from which mineral has been removed.
OBS: of coal, ore
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
surface exploitée [proposition, nom féminin]; superficie exploitée [proposition, nom féminin]