English (Machinery)
machine’s operating area [correct]; machine operating area [correct]; machine operation area [correct]
DEF: The minimum space required to carry out an activity, around a given appliance. [Definition standardized by ISO in 1989.]
CONT: With its transparent, semicircular door, the machine's operating area is easily accessed to enhance setup time.
French (Machines)
espace de service [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Espace nécessaire pour remplir une activité autour d'un appareil déterminé.
OBS: espace de service : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1989.