English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; CBRNE Operations)
target support area
CONT: In order to make the plan workable it was necessary to change the civil defence area organization. Instead of three defensive areas, there were now four: Target Areas ... Target Support Areas - These included the area lying immediately beyond 25 miles of probable ground zero. The resident population of this area would not evacuate, and it would receive the components of the Target Area Civil Defence forces who would evacuate. Phase 'C' operations would be conducted by civil defence forces in the communities of the Target Support Area. Reception Areas ... Standfast Areas ...
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations CBRNE)
région d'appui des zones-cibles [nom féminin]