English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
area surrounding [correct]
OBS: ... Ottawa
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
région avoisinante [correct, nom féminin]
OBS
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
área circunvecina [correct, nom féminin]; área circundante [nom féminin]