English (Military Strategy; Target Acquisition)
key target area [correct]
CONT: Three Chinook helicopters flew into the key target area of Shah-e-Kot on supply missions ...
French (Stratégie militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
zone d'objectif clé [proposition, nom féminin]