English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Facilities and Venues)
ski-testing area [correct]; ski-test area [correct]
CONT: The chief of course: ... is responsible for the preparation of the ski-testing areas, warm-up tracks, the marking and fencing of the course, temperature measurements, first aid posts, feeding stations, and for providing the facilities for intermediate timing.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Installations et sites (Sports))
zone d'essai des skis [correct, nom féminin]; zone de test des skis [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le voisinage du stade doit se trouver une zone d'essai des skis avec des pistes d'essai pour toutes les équipes participantes.